Skilled Worker

Skilled Worker Class

Skilled workers are selected as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other criteria that have been shown to help them become economically established in Canada.

 

Skilled workers and professionals

Skilled workers are people who are selected as permanent residents based on their ability to become economically established in Canada.

Federal skilled worker applications received on or after February 27, 2008 are now assessed for eligibility according to a set of criteria issued by the Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism.

Your application will be reviewed in three steps:

 

1. According to the eligibility criteria, your application is eligible for processing if:

  • you have an offer of arranged employment, OR
  • you are a foreign national who has been living legally in Canada for one year as a temporary foreign worker or an international student, OR
  • you are a skilled worker who has at least one year of experience in one or more of the occupations as listed on CIC’s website.

2. If your application is eligible for processing, you must also meet the following minimum requirements to qualify as a skilled worker:

  • you have at least one year of continuous full-time paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment, AND
  • your work experience must be Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification list, AND
  • you must have had this experience within the last 10 years.

3. If you meet these minimum requirements, your application will then be processed according to the six selection factors in the skilled worker points grid. The six selection factors are:

  • your education
  • your abilities in English and/or French, Canada’s two official languages
  • your work experience
  • your age
  • whether you have arranged employment in Canada, and
  • your adaptability.

You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada.